Close Menu
1.800.661.5158

PSYCHOMETRICS CANADA LTD. PRIVACY STATEMENT

This policy outlines Psychometrics Canada Ltd.’s steps to safeguard the privacy of personal information that is collected as part of our business. “Personal information” means any information about an “identifiable” individual (whether the individual is expressly identified, or the identity of the individual can be inferred or determined from the information in question).

Psychometrics Canada Ltd. collects personal information about individuals for the administration of our business, scoring of tests, administration of our web sites, and to help us provide a service that meets your needs and expectations. This information gathered is used for the sole purpose of Psychometrics Canada Ltd. Below is a comprehensive statement of our Privacy Policy, which we encourage you to take the time to read.

Privacy protection requirements form a code of fair information practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure, accuracy and protection of personal information in our custody. As well, there is a requirement to provide individuals with access to information about themselves and the means to correct or annotate such personal information. Individuals are entitled to privacy protection in all information systems under the custody and control of Psychometrics Canada Ltd.

Please note that there is no completely secure method of transmitting information or storing data. While the characteristics of each method may vary, facsimile transmission, telephone calls, mail, and transmissions over the Internet, are all vulnerable, some more than others, to potential loss, interception, or misuse. Psychometrics Canada Ltd. cannot be held responsible for any such loss, interception or misuse prior to taking custody of personal information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Psychometrics Canada Ltd. is the sole owner of the information collected by it. The personal data collected by Psychometrics Canada will not be shared with any third party except where necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our company. We process personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing a personalized service
  • conducting research into the characteristics of the tests
  • providing clients with scoring and reporting services
  • providing clients with training services

We also use information in an aggregate form to:

  • build profiles of test usage
  • aid in the development of tests and reports
  • audit the usage of our websites

We collect information from our users at several different points:

A. Registration and Qualification Form

In order to use many of our services, a user must complete a Qualification Form. During this process a customer will give us personal information including contact information, credit information and information regarding education and training. We use this information to ascertain whether the customer is qualified to purchase our products.

In order to use our Web sites, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user gives contact information (such as name and email address). We use this information to contact users about services on our site for which they have expressed interest. It is optional for the user to provide demographic information, and unique identifiers (such as username and password), but encouraged so we can provide a more personalized experience on our site.

In order to use our scoring services a customer must complete a Scoring Services order Form. During this process a customer will give us personal information including contact information and credit information regarding their organization. This information is used to contact the client and provide services for the tests that we process.

B. Order Form

We request information from the user on our order form. A user must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer’s orders. If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact the user.

C. Test Scoring

Tests sent to us for processing are scored through our scoring department. Most tests are scanned by our in-house scanners and do not leave the premises. Data records related to individuals are stored on password-protected computers and backed-up on our secure password protected in-house server accessible only by Psychometrics Canada Ltd. staff. Reports related to individuals are returned to the customer either by mail or email. When the reports are returned by mail, the reports are handled by our mailing-room staff. Test answer sheets are stored in a secure location for a period of 60 days, after which they are shredded before being recycled. Customers may also have their answer sheets returned to them. We do not share this data with any third party except with express written permission. Data may be used in an aggregate form (without personal identifiers) to build profiles of test usage and to aid in the development of tests and reports. Aggregate data may be shared with third parties.

D. Web Site Data Collection

We may collect information about your interaction with our site and services. For example, we may use Web site analytics tools on our site to retrieve information from your browser, including the site you came from, the search engine(s) and the keywords you used to find our site, the pages you view within our site, your browser add-ons, and your browser’s width and height. We may also use technologies, such as cookies and Web beacons (described below), to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our site. Additionally, we collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring Web site addresses. When you receive newsletters or promotional e-mail from Psychometrics Canada, we may use Web beacons, customized links or similar technologies to determine whether the e-mail has been opened and which links you click in order to provide you more focused e-mail communications or other information.

Our web site uses an order form for customers to purchase products and services. We collect customers’ contact information (such as their address and email address) and financial information (such as their account or credit card numbers).

Contact information from the order form is used to send orders to our customers. We also provide mailings and other marketing collateral regarding product information and releases. We may also conduct surveys during which non-personally identifiable information is collected but will not be used other than to garner survey results. We reserve the right to aggregate or compile and use data obtained from the scoring or other processing of products listed on this site or otherwise sold or licensed by Psychometrics Canada Ltd web sites, and to utilize this data for research, product development, and statistical analysis. Be assured that such data is only used in aggregate and never discloses any individual’s identity.

Psychometrics Canada Ltd. does not collect any information about the assessment taker except gender, which is required for scoring some assessments. Our customers have the option of collecting information such as email, address, etc. We do not use or disclose such information, and we will not contact an end-user or make any use of such demographic information without explicit permission from our customer.

E. Web Site Cookies

Our site uses but does not require session cookies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We use session ID cookies, which are not stored on the hard drive, but no persistent cookies. Once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates.

F. Web Beacon

A Web beacon is a small transparent gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or email used to track when the page or email has been viewed. We may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened.

COMMUNICATIONS FROM PSYCHOMETRICS CANADA

Established customers will occasionally receive information on products, services, and special deals. Information sent includes leaflets, marketing flyers and catalogues.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service-related announcement. For instance, if our web service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

Customer Service

We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the user’s wishes.

THIRD PARTY INTERMEDIARIES

Credit Card Processing Companies and Financial Institutions

On some of our web sites we use a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services.

Web Site Links

Psychometrics Canada web sites may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Psychometrics Canada Ltd., are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Psychometrics Canada Ltd. Web sites.

PERSONAL INFORMATION STORAGE

Data Retention

Customer information collected through various marketing activities is housed in our customer database. Customer Registration Forms are filed in a secure area, once the information collected on the form is entered into our database. The database is limited to access by selected individuals with a password. Psychometrics Canada Ltd. will retain this information for the duration of the customer’s involvement with Psychometrics. If a customer communicates to Psychometrics Canada Ltd. that he/she is no longer a customer, Psychometrics will destroy the customer’s information 7 years from the notification. At any time, a customer can contact Psychometrics and inquire about his/her profile and ask that information be removed from the profile. Each Psychometrics Canada Ltd. employee signs confidentiality agreements upon employment with the company, and is trained to carry out and implement Psychometrics’ privacy policy.

Data Security

This Web site takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the Web site, their information is protected both online and off-line. When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment in a locked facility.

Personal Information Disclosure Policies

We do not sell, trade or rent or otherwise give to any other entity or organization the individual information our customers submit when placing an order or taking an instrument on our site except as noted in this privacy policy. Psychometrics Canada Ltd. does provide its customers with the individual information they need to properly counsel or advise their clients. In other words, if you are taking an instrument on our site at the direction of a consultant, counselor or other individual, that consultant, counselor or other individual will receive, from Psychometrics Canada Ltd., individually identifiable information so that he or she may properly counsel or advise you.

We use outside shipping companies to fulfill orders, and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. Similarly, from time to time Psychometrics uses third party vendors to assist in the preparation and mailing of its marketing materials. These companies do not use personally identifiable information for any other purposes other than those directed by Psychometrics Canada Ltd..

Other than the above, if we provide a third party with client information, it will be in the form of aggregate data and used for the purposes of product development, research or statistical analysis. The information will remain anonymous, stripped of all personally identifiable data and compiled among all of our visitors’ answers to survey questions and instrument responses as well as grouped on-site behavior. Again, all identifiable individual information will be removed.

Psychometrics Canada Ltd. may release account information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law; (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements; or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of Psychometrics, our users, or others.

PIPEDA

The Canadian Psychological Association (CPA) and leading Canadian test developers, including Psychometrics Canada Ltd. believe that Test Record Forms or Protocols may not be disseminated to persons who claim that they are entitled to copies under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). It is Psychometrics Canada Ltd.’s position, along with CPA and other leading test developers that test items are trade secrets and that such information is not required to be disclosed under PIPEDA. For additional information on CPA’s position, please visit its website, www.cpa.ca.

Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postal code, phone, email or postal address), or if a user no longer desires our services, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate users’ personally identifiable information. This can be by contacting Customer Support at info@psychometrics.com or 1-800-661-5158.

Analytics Policy

We may collect information about your interaction with our site and services. For example, we may use Web site analytics tools on our site to retrieve information from your browser, including the site you came from, the search engine(s) and the keywords you used to find our site, the pages you view within our site, your browser add-ons, and your browser’s width and height. We may also use technologies, such as cookies and Web beacons (described below), to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our site. Additionally, we collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring Web site addresses. When you receive newsletters or promotional e-mail from ETAP, we may use Web beacons, customized links or similar technologies to determine whether the e-mail has been opened and which links you click in order to provide you more focused e-mail communications or other information.

A Web beacon is a small transparent gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or email used to track when the page or email has been viewed. We may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. This device is similar to a cookie in that it tracks your visit and the data can only be read by the server that receives the data. It is different than a cookie in that it is not browser-based, may not function as an identification card, and does not store any data on your computer.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post changes to this privacy statement in places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Phone: 1-800-661-5158
Fax: 780-469-2283
Email: privacy@psychometrics.com