Close Menu

PSYCHOMETRICS CANADA LTD. PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Canadian Federal government has fully implemented the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which provides guidelines on how personal information is collected, used, and disclosed. In addition, British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec have passed legislation governing the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in those provinces.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle data, including how we collect, store and use personal data, our legal basis for processing your personal data, information on transfers to third parties and international transfers, as well as your rights as a data subject. This version has been updated to reflect the strengthened rights of individuals under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to make it easier to understand and to provide more fairness and transparency to you by making additional information available.

Psychometrics Canada Ltd. collects personal information about individuals for the administration of our business, scoring of tests, administration of our web sites, and to help us provide a service that meets your needs and expectations. This information gathered is used for the sole purpose of Psychometrics Canada Ltd. Below is a comprehensive statement of our Privacy Policy, which we encourage you to take the time to read.

Privacy protection requirements form a code of fair information practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure, accuracy and protection of personal information in our custody. As well, there is a requirement to provide individuals with access to information about themselves and the means to correct or annotate such personal information. Individuals are entitled to privacy protection in all information systems under the custody and control of Psychometrics Canada Ltd.

Please note that there is no completely secure method of transmitting information or storing data. While the characteristics of each method may vary, facsimile transmission, telephone calls, mail, and transmissions over the Internet, are all vulnerable, some more than others, to potential loss, interception, or misuse. Psychometrics Canada Ltd. cannot be held responsible for any such loss, interception or misuse prior to taking custody of personal information.

 

 

Psychometrics Canada Ltd. Privacy Policy

Updated: April 4, 2019

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle data, including how we collect, store and use personal data, our legal basis for processing your personal data, information on transfers to third parties and international transfers, as well as your rights as a data subject. This version has been updated to reflect the strengthened rights of individuals under GDPR, to make it easier to understand and to provide more fairness and transparency to you by making additional information available.

Contents

This Privacy Policy comprises of:

  1. Collection of Personal Data
  2. How and when information data is collected
  3. Third Party Intermediaries
  4. CareerID (web services (SaaS))
  5. Personal Data Storage
  6. Personal Data Disclosure Policies
  7. Communications from Psychometrics Canada Ltd.
  8. Your Legal Rights
  9. PIPEDA
  10. Changes to Personal Data
  11. Notification of Changes
  12. Legal Disclaimer

 

1. Collection of Personal Data

 

Psychometrics Canada Ltd. is the sole owner of the information collected by it. Reasonable measures will be taken to protect the security of the personal data collected by Psychometrics Canada, and our agreements with any third parties with whom we share Personal Information require similar protections. Psychometrics Canada Ltd. will process your information only when necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our company.

 

Information data that will may be collected at various points include:

  • Identity data (including full name, username or similar identifier, title/ gender, job title, role, seniority)
  • Contact data (including billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers)
  • Financial data (including bank account, payment card details)
  • Transaction data (including details about payments to and from you and/or your organization and other details of products and services you have purchased from us)
  • Technical data (including internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version and other technology on the device used to access our websites)
  • Profile data (including username, password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses)
  • Usage data (including information about how you use our websites, products and services)
  • Marketing and Communications data (including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication and cookie preferences)

 

2. How and when information data is collected

 

2.1. Psychometrics Canada’s Form Requests

2.1.1. Qualification Form

In order to use many of our services, a user must complete a Qualification Form. During this process a customer will provide personal information including contact information, credit information and information regarding education and training. We use this information to ascertain whether the customer is qualified to purchase our products.

2.1.2. Registration Form

In order to use our web sites, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user gives provides their contact information (such as name and email address). We use this information to contact users about services on our site for which they have expressed interest. It is optional for the user to provide demographic information, and unique identifiers (such as username and password) but encouraged so we can provide a more personalized experience on our site.

2.1.3. Scoring Services

In order to use our scoring services a customer must complete a Scoring Services Order Form. During this process a customer will provide personal information including contact information and credit information regarding their organization. This information is used to contact the client and provide services for the tests that we process.

2.1.4. Order Form

We request information from the user on our order form. A user must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer’s orders. If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact the user.

2.2. Assessment Scoring

Paper tests sent to us for processing are scored through our scoring department. Most tests are scanned by our in-house scanners and do not leave the premises. Data records related to individuals are stored on password-protected computers and backed-up on our secure password protected in-house server accessible only by Psychometrics Canada Ltd. staff. Reports related to individuals are returned to the customer either by mail or email. When the reports are returned by mail, the reports are handled by our mailing-room staff. Test answer sheets are stored in a secure location for a period of 120 days, after which they are shredded before being recycled.

Customers may also have their answer sheets returned to them. We do not share this data with any third party except with express written permission. Data may be used in an aggregate form (without personal identifiers) to build profiles of test usage and to aid in the development of tests and reports. Aggregate data may be shared with third parties.

2.3. Website Data Collection

Our web sites may log a user’s IP address, browser type and version, dial-up domain, and computer operating system when he/she visits the site. We use the tracked information to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. IP addresses of our web site users are used to diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web site.

Our web site uses an order form for customers to purchase products and services. We collect customers’ contact information (such as their address and email address) and financial information (such as their account or credit card numbers).

Contact information from the order form is used to send orders to our customers. We also provide mailings and other marketing collateral regarding product information and releases. We may also conduct surveys during which non-personally identifiable information is collected but will not be used other than to garner survey results. We reserve the right to aggregate or compile and use data obtained from the scoring or other processing of products listed on this site or otherwise sold or licensed by Psychometrics Canada Ltd. web sites, and to utilize this data for research, product development, and statistical analysis. Be assured that such data is only used in aggregate and never discloses any individual’s identity.

Psychometrics Canada Ltd. does not collect any information about the assessment taker except name and gender, which is required for scoring some assessments. Our customers have the option of collecting information such as email, address, etc. We do not use or disclose such information, and we will not contact an end-user or make any use of such demographic information without explicit permission from our customer.

2.4. Website Cookies

Our site uses but does not require session cookies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We use session ID cookies, which are not stored on the hard drive, but no persistent cookies. Once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates.

2.5. Marketing Communications

In order to receive our marketing communications, a user must first have “Implied Consent”. “Implied Consent” is when the user has voluntarily provided their contact information including their name and email by filling out designated forms of inquiry or a resource request. From there the user has the option to provide their “Expressed Consent”; “Expressed Consent” is when the customer has opted-in to receive various marketing communication materials from Psychometrics Canada Ltd. During this process a customer will provide us contact information including their name and email. This information is used to send the proper marketing communication preferences that is specified by the user. The user can also opt-out or change their preferences at any time, by either clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link located on the bottom of Psychometrics Canada Ltd. emails or by contacting communications@psychometrics.com.

Please note that this will not apply to personal and contact data provided subsequently if you then choose to purchase products or services and in relation to other subsequent associated activities or transactions.

2.6. Interaction with a third party regarding our products or services

We may receive Personal Information about you from third parties, such as from Customers, websites where we advertise, business partners, and service providers. Some of this information pertains to a specific individual; other information can only be linked to an access point or a device.

 

3. Third Party Intermediaries

3.1. Service Providers

We may engage certain third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including, without limitation, customer relationship management, contract management, order fulfillment, mass mailing, hosting and maintenance, database storage and management, business analytics, and direct marketing campaigns. As of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, the current list of service providers to whom we disclose Personal Information is as follows:

  • FedEx Corporation (for shipping services);
  • Canada Post Corporation (for shipping services);
  • Purolator Inc. (for shipping services);
  • Microsoft Corporation (for customer relationship management and platform infrastructure services);
  • ClickDimensions LLC (for marketing communications services);
  • Shopify (for e-commerce services);
  • Elavon Inc. (for payment processing services); and
  • Bambora (for payment processing services

 

Pursuant to written agreements between Psychometrics Canada Ltd. and these service providers, each of these service providers only has access to such Personal Information as necessary to fulfil its obligation to Psychometrics Canada Ltd., is not permitted to use Personal Information for any purposes other than those directed by Psychometrics Canada Ltd., and is required to act in a manner consistent with the privacy principles articulated in this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

3.2. Credit Card Processing Companies and Financial Institutions

On some of our web sites, we use credit card processing companies to bill users for goods and services.

 

3.3. Website Links

Psychometrics Canada web sites may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Psychometrics Canada Ltd., are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Psychometrics Canada Ltd. websites.

 

4. CareerID

 

4.1. Collection of Information Data

In order to use our web services (SaaS), a customer must complete a CareerID Set-up Form. During this process a customer provides their contact and financial information regarding their organization. This information will be used to provide a custom applicant tracking/learning management system for their employees and candidates.

If a customer would like to request additional administrators have access to their organizations CareerID website, a customer must complete an Additional Administrators to CareerID Form. During this process a customer will provide us their contact information. This information will be used to properly implement the request to add additional administrators to the organizations CareerID website.

4.2. Data Transmission and Storage

CareerID SaaS servers are located at a secure facility in Canada.

4.2.1. Third Party Scoring and Data Retrieval

Psychometrics Canada Ltd. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the information stored and/or transmitted through our online assessment system, CareerID. We employ state of the art technology that secures the information and prevents unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We employ an advanced security system, Transport Layer Security Standards encryption technology to protect the transmission of information on this website.

Psychometrics Canada distributes some the world’s best assessments from a variety of publishers.

Due to the proprietary nature of scoring algorithms, some assessment data is sent to these third-party publishers for the scoring and retrieval of results.

 

4.2.2. Assessments That Use Third Parties for Scoring and Data Retrieval

The only information that is transmitted to third parties for scoring and data retrieval is first name, last name, gender, and item responses. We do not transmit personally identifiable information such as location or company/organization.

Psychometrics Canada Ltd. submits item responses for scoring and retrieval report to The Myers-Briggs Company, in the United States of America for the following assessments:

  • CPI 260® / CPI™ 434
  • FIRO-B® / FIRO Business®
  • Myers-Briggs Type Indicator®
  • Strong Interest Inventory®
  • Strong and Skills Confidence Inventory®
  • Thomas-Kilmann Conflict Mode Instrument®
  • Work Engagement Profile

The Wonderlic assessment uses the third party, Wonderlic Inc., in the United States of America, for scoring and retrieval of results.

 

4.2.3. Psychometrics Canadian Scored and Stored Assessments

Assessments that are available on CareerID, where the data is scored and stored only in Canada are:

  • ACER Mechanical Reasoning Test
  • ACER Select
  • ACER Test of Abstract Reasoning
  • Career Interest Profiler
  • Career Values Scale
  • Customer Service AP
  • ITAT
  • Psychometrics 360°
  • Sales AP
  • Work Personality Index®
  • Employee Reliability Inventory

5. Personal Data Storage

 

5.1. Data Retention

 

Customer information collected through various marketing activities is housed in our customer database. Customer Registration Forms are filed in a secure area, once the information collected on the form is entered into our database. The database and secure areas are limited to access by selected individuals with either a password or a key. Psychometrics Canada Ltd. will retain this information i) as long as your account remains active ii) as long as you do business with Psychometrics Canada Ltd. iii) as long as required by law. If a customer communicates to Psychometrics Canada Ltd. that he/she is no longer a customer, Psychometrics will destroy the customer’s information 5 years from the notification. At any time, a customer can contact Psychometrics and inquire about his/her profile and ask that information be removed from the profile. Each Psychometrics Canada Ltd. employee signs confidentiality agreements upon employment with the company and is trained to carry out and implement Psychometrics’ privacy policy.

 

5.2. Data Security

 

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, their information is protected both online and off-line. When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment in a locked facility.

 

5.3. Data Breach Notification

 

In the case of Psychometrics Canada Ltd., undergoes a data breach, for purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), it is our responsibility to inform the competent supervisory authorities within the EU must generally be informed within 72 hours of a personal data breach. Our Privacy and Data Controller will implement the necessary actions to ensure the protection our customers/client’s personal data.

6. Personal Data Disclosure Policies

 

We do not sell, trade or rent or otherwise give to any other entity or organization the individual information our customers submit when placing an order or taking an instrument on our site except as noted in this privacy policy. Psychometrics Canada Ltd. does provide its customers with the individual information they need to properly counsel or advise their clients. In other words, if you are taking an instrument on our site at the direction of a consultant, counselor or other individual, that consultant, counselor or other individual will receive, from Psychometrics Canada Ltd., individually identifiable information so that he or she may properly counsel or advise you.

 

We use outside shipping companies to fulfill orders, and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. Similarly, from time to time Psychometrics uses third party vendors to assist in the preparation and mailing of its marketing materials. These companies do not use personally identifiable information for any other purposes other than those directed by Psychometrics Canada Ltd.

 

Other than the above, if we provide a third party with client information, it will be in the form of aggregate data and used for the purposes of product development, research or statistical analysis. The information will remain anonymous, stripped of all personally identifiable data and compiled among all of our visitors’ answers to survey questions and instrument responses as well as grouped on-site behavior. Again, all identifiable individual information will be removed.

 

Psychometrics Canada Ltd. may release account information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law; (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements; or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of Psychometrics, our users, or others.

 

7. Communications from Psychometrics Canada Ltd.

 

Established customers will occasionally receive information on products, services, and special deals. Information sent includes leaflets, marketing flyers, catalogues and other marketing communications. We may use pixel tags to monitor the open rate of our communications. This helps us understand the effectiveness of the communications that we send. We give you the ability to opt out of marketing communications at any time.

 

7.1. Service Announcements

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our web service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send customers an email. Generally, customers may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

 

7.2.  Customer Service

We communicate with customers on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regard to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the user’s wishes.

8. Rights for Individuals

 

We respect your rights as a data subject. As the data controller determining the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Information, we provide you with the rights described below.

 

8.1. Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your Personal Information is being processed. If your Personal Information is being processed, you have the right to access your Personal Information and the following information: (a) the purposes of the processing; (b) the categories of Personal Information concerned; (c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your Personal Information has been or will be disclosed (including international organizations and recipients in other countries); (d) where possible, the period for which your Personal Information will be stored or the criteria used to determine that period; (e) the existence of your right to request that the data controller rectify or erase your Personal Information, or restrict processing of your Personal Information, or to object to processing of your Personal Information; (f) the source of your Personal Information (if it was not obtained from you directly); and (g) the existence of any automated decision-making (including profiling) along with meaningful information about the logic of such automated decision-making and its consequences.

 

8.2. Right to rectification

You have the right to rectify inaccurate Personal Information concerning you. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorized representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, in some instances you will have the right to have incomplete Personal Information completed by providing supplementary written statements to us.

 

8.3. Right to erasure

You have the right to request erasure of your Personal Information when one of the following applies: (a) your Personal Information is no longer needed to achieve the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or processed; (b) the processing of your Personal Information is based on your consent, you choose to withdraw that consent, and we have no other legal basis for ongoing processing; (c) you object to the processing and we have no overriding legitimate grounds for ongoing processing; (d) your Personal Information has been processed unlawfully; or (e) your Personal Information must be erased for compliance with applicable law. In those instances where you exercise this right against Psychometrics Canada Ltd. as the data controller, we will accommodate your request to the extent practicable, and to the extent that it does not otherwise conflict with any of our other obligations. We reserve the right to retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our contractual agreements.

 

8.4. Right to withdraw consent

The consent that you provide for the processing of your Personal Information will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop processing your Personal Information for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing the Products and Services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue processing Personal Information where such processing without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

8.5. Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restrict processing of your Personal Information where one of the following applies: (a) you contest the accuracy of your Personal Information, in which case processing will be restricted for a period allowing the data controller to verify or rectify the accuracy of your Personal Information; (b) processing of your Personal Information is unlawful; (c) processing of your Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected or processed but you require it for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims; or (d) you object to the processing, in which case processing will be restricted for a period allowing the controller to demonstrate whether legitimate grounds exist that override your objection.

 

8.6. Right to data portability

Where technically feasible, and as related to Personal Information you have provided to a data controller based on your consent or a contract with you, you have the right to receive that Personal Information in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format and to transmit that Personal Information to another controller if the processing of that Personal Information is performed by automated means.

 

8.7. Right to object to processing

In certain instances, you may have the right to object to processing of your Personal Information. Should you so object, the controller of your Personal Information must stop processing your Personal Information unless the controller can demonstrate (i) compelling legitimate grounds for ongoing processing of your Personal Information that override your objection; or (ii) the need for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

 

8.8. Right not to be subject to automated decision-making

In certain instances, you have the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or otherwise significantly affects you. As of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, we do not engage in any such automated decision-making or profiling.

 

8.9. Right to opt-out of marketing communications

If you are receiving marketing communications from us and you wish to unsubscribe, you may do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided in the communication or by managing your marketing communication preferences on the Site(s).

 

8.10. Right to block cookies

You have the right to block pixel tags and certain cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies, or prompt you before accepting a cookie from the Site that you visit. If you decide not to accept our cookies, you may not be able to access portions of our Products or Services. Some cookies are strictly necessary for us to deliver the Sites or Products or Services, and those cookies cannot be disabled.

If Psychometrics Canada Ltd.  is the controller of your Personal Information and you wish to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us, as provided in the “Contact Us” section.

9. PIPEDA

The Canadian Psychological Association (CPA) and leading Canadian test developers, including Psychometrics Canada Ltd. believe that Test Record Forms or Protocols may not be disseminated to persons who claim that they are entitled to copies under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). It is Psychometrics Canada Ltd.’s position, along with CPA and other leading test developers that test items are trade secrets and that such information is not required to be disclosed under PIPEDA. For additional information on CPA’s position, please visit its website, www.cpa.ca.

10. Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Data

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postal code, phone, email or postal address), or if a user no longer desires our services, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate users’ personally identifiable information. This can be done via My Account pages on our web sites or by contacting Customer Support at info@psychometrics.com or 1-800-661-5158.

11. Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post changes to this privacy statement in places we deem appropriate, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email.

12. Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

 

 

Contact Information

 

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Phone: 1-800-661-5158

Fax: 780-469-2283

Email: privacy@psychometrics.com

Mail:
Privacy and Data Controller
Psychometrics Canada Ltd.
7125 – 77 Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta T6B 0B5
Canada